The 06105 zip code in Hartford tops our ranking of the most affordable places to live in Connecticut.
We looked at 120 zip codes in the state, evaluating home values, rental costs, energy rates, property taxes, and five other affordability indicators. We used the data we gathered to calculate our proprietary Affordability Score for each zip code.
Top 10 most affordable places to live in Connecticut
| Rank | City | Affordability Score | Median home value | Rental costs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hartford 🥇 | 100.0 | $110,899 | $1,255 |
| 2 | South Windsor 🥈 | 90.5 | $432,160 | $2,243 |
| 3 | Wethersfield 🥉 | 87.4 | $424,379 | $1,943 |
| 4 | Southington | 85.5 | $437,012 | $2,050 |
| 5 | Farmington | 81.4 | $479,840 | $2,360 |
| 6 | Naugatuck | 81.0 | $346,264 | $1,781 |
| 7 | Glastonbury | 79.6 | $532,115 | $2,206 |
| 8 | West Hartford | 79.6 | $587,163 | $2,624 |
| 9 | Windsor | 78.3 | $365,309 | $2,058 |
| 10 | Wallingford | 76.3 | $412,632 | $1,839 |
Buy in Connecticut and get cash back
Get matched with a top agent in Hartford or any other affordable place in the state. Compare your money-saving options until you find the perfect fit, or walk away with no obligation.
1. Hartford
Here's why the 06105 zip code in Hartford is Connecticut's most affordable place to live.
🔎 Key data about Hartford
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 120 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 100.0 | No. 1 | N/A |
| Median home value | $110,899[1] | No. 1 | -$389,457.08 |
| Home affordability ratio | 2.6 | No. 1 | -2.2 |
| Home value five-year change | 12.8%[2] | No. 1 | -36.6% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.2%[3] | No. 52 | 0.0% |
| Rental costs | $1,255[4] | No. 1 | -$1,048 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 2.99% | No. 102 | 0.8% |
| Median household income | $41,937[5] | No. 119 | -$61,198 |
| Property taxes | $8,249[6] | No. 94 | $1,510 |
| Energy costs | $0.22 kWh[7] | No. 7 | -$0.01 |
Hartford's 06105 zip code is the cheapest place to live in Connecticut, leading the 120 markets we evaluated.
The median home value is $110,899, making it the 1st-cheapest housing market in the state. Forecasts project a 2.2% change in home values in the next year. Rent in the zip code averages $1,255 per month, which is the 102nd cheapest amount in Connecticut.
The median property tax for homeowners in Hartford is $8,249 per household, the No. 94 ranked market in Connecticut.
Residents pay $0.22 per kWh of electricity, which ranks No. 7 among Connecticut markets.
2. South Windsor
The 6074 zip code is the 2nd-cheapest place to live in Connecticut.
🔎 Key data about South Windsor
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 120 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 90.5 | No. 2 | N/A |
| Median home value | $432,160[8] | No. 70 | -$68,196.66 |
| Home affordability ratio | 3.0 | No. 2 | -1.9 |
| Home value five-year change | 53.2%[9] | No. 91 | 3.9% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.4%[10] | No. 78 | 0.2% |
| Rental costs | $2,243[11] | No. 51 | -$61 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.55% | No. 4 | -0.7% |
| Median household income | $144,961[12] | No. 22 | $41,826 |
| Property taxes | $7,888[13] | No. 90 | $1,149 |
| Energy costs | $0.22 kWh[14] | No. 7 | -$0.01 |
South Windsor's 6074 zip code has a median home value of $432,160, which is the 78th-cheapest housing market in Connecticut. You can rent for an average of $2,243 per month. That's the 51st-cheapest price in the state.
The average household income in the zip code is $144,961, which ranks 22nd-highest in the state.
Homeowners in South Windsor pay a median property tax of $7,888 per year, making it the 90th-most affordable market in Connecticut.
South Windsor ranks No. 7 among Connecticut energy markets. You'll pay $0.22 per kWh of electricity.
3. Wethersfield
The 3rd-cheapest place to live in Connecticut is Wethersfield's 6109 zip code.
🔎 Key data about Wethersfield
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 120 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 87.4 | No. 3 | N/A |
| Median home value | $424,379[15] | No. 65 | -$75,977.50 |
| Home affordability ratio | 3.3 | No. 8 | -1.5 |
| Home value five-year change | 51.4%[16] | No. 78 | 2.0% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.4%[17] | No. 78 | 0.2% |
| Rental costs | $1,943[18] | No. 31 | -$361 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.53% | No. 3 | -0.7% |
| Median household income | $126,806[19] | No. 35 | $23,671 |
| Property taxes | $7,296[20] | No. 81 | $557 |
| Energy costs | $0.22 kWh[21] | No. 7 | -$0.01 |
The No. 65 cheapest housing market in Connecticut is Wethersfield's 6109 zip code, with a median home value of $424,379. Rents in the market average $1,943 per month, making it the 31st-most affordable rental market in the state.
The median property tax for households in Wethersfield is $7,296, which makes it the 81st-cheapest place in Connecticut. Wethersfield ranks No. 7 among Connecticut markets by energy costs. Residents pay $0.22 per kWh of electricity.
4. Southington
The 6489 zip code in Southington comes in at No. 4 on our list of the cheapest places to live in Connecticut.
🔎 Key data about Southington
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 120 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 85.5 | No. 4 | N/A |
| Median home value | $437,012[22] | No. 71 | -$63,344.25 |
| Home affordability ratio | 3.5 | No. 14 | -1.4 |
| Home value five-year change | 45.6%[23] | No. 37 | -3.7% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.3%[24] | No. 63 | 0.1% |
| Rental costs | $2,050[25] | No. 40 | -$254 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.62% | No. 5 | -0.6% |
| Median household income | $126,465[26] | No. 37 | $23,330 |
| Property taxes | $6,253[27] | No. 53 | -$486 |
| Energy costs | $0.22 kWh[28] | No. 7 | -$0.01 |
The No. 71 cheapest housing market in Connecticut is Southington's 6489 zip code, where the median home value is $437,012. Renters here pay an average of $2,050 per month.
When it comes to energy costs, Southington ranks 7th among Connecticut markets. Residents pay $0.22 per kWh of electricity.
The median property tax for households in the zip code is $6,253, which makes it the 53rd-cheapest market in Connecticut.
5. Farmington
The 6032 zip code in Farmington ranks No. 5 among Connecticut's most affordable places to live.
🔎 Key data about Farmington
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 120 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 81.4 | No. 5 | N/A |
| Median home value | $479,840[29] | No. 83 | -$20,516.03 |
| Home affordability ratio | 3.4 | No. 11 | -1.4 |
| Home value five-year change | 51.3%[30] | No. 75 | 1.9% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.4%[31] | No. 78 | 0.2% |
| Rental costs | $2,360[32] | No. 94 | $56 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.67% | No. 8 | -0.6% |
| Median household income | $140,912[33] | No. 24 | $37,777 |
| Property taxes | $6,826[34] | No. 72 | $87 |
| Energy costs | $0.22 kWh[35] | No. 7 | -$0.01 |
Farmington's 6032 zip code has a median home value of $479,840, the 83rd-cheapest market in the state. Forecasts project a 2.4% change in home values in the next year.
The median property tax per household in Farmington is $6,826. It's the 72nd-cheapest market by tax rate in Connecticut.
6. Naugatuck
The No. 6 most affordable place to live in Connecticut is the 6770 zip code.
🔎 Key data about Naugatuck
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 120 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 81.0 | No. 6 | N/A |
| Median home value | $346,264[36] | No. 37 | -$154,092.23 |
| Home affordability ratio | 3.6 | No. 20 | -1.3 |
| Home value five-year change | 53.7%[37] | No. 92 | 4.3% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.1%[38] | No. 37 | -0.1% |
| Rental costs | $1,781[39] | No. 20 | -$522 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.85% | No. 13 | -0.4% |
| Median household income | $96,208[40] | No. 67 | -$6,927 |
| Property taxes | $6,362[41] | No. 57 | -$377 |
| Energy costs | $0.22 kWh[42] | No. 7 | -$0.01 |
The back half of our top 10 kicks off with Naugatuck's 6770 zip code, which has the 37th-cheapest home values in Connecticut. The median home value is $346,264. Rents average $1,781 per month, making it the 20th-most affordable rental market in the state.
Residents pay $0.22 per kWh of electricity. It's the 7th-cheapest energy market.
7. Glastonbury
Glastonbury's 6033 zip code is the 7th-cheapest place to live in Connecticut.
🔎 Key data about Glastonbury
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 120 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 79.6 | No. 7 | N/A |
| Median home value | $532,115[43] | No. 89 | $31,758.83 |
| Home affordability ratio | 3.5 | No. 18 | -1.3 |
| Home value five-year change | 52.2%[44] | No. 87 | 2.9% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.4%[45] | No. 78 | 0.2% |
| Rental costs | $2,206[46] | No. 48 | -$97 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.47% | No. 1 | -0.8% |
| Median household income | $149,962[47] | No. 18 | $46,827 |
| Property taxes | $9,055[48] | No. 102 | $2,316 |
| Energy costs | $0.22 kWh[49] | No. 7 | -$0.01 |
You'll find the 89th-cheapest home values in Connecticut in Glastonbury's 6033 zip code. The median value: $532,115. Renters in Glastonbury pay an average of $2,206 per month.
Homeowners in Glastonbury pay a median property tax of $9,055 per year, which is Connecticut's 102nd-most affordable market.
The average household income is $149,962, which ranks 18th-highest in the state.
8. West Hartford
The 8th-cheapest place to live in Connecticut is West Hartford's 6107 zip code.
🔎 Key data about West Hartford
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 120 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 79.6 | No. 8 | N/A |
| Median home value | $587,163[50] | No. 100 | $86,806.76 |
| Home affordability ratio | 3.4 | No. 9 | -1.5 |
| Home value five-year change | 53.8%[51] | No. 94 | 4.5% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.6%[52] | No. 111 | 0.4% |
| Rental costs | $2,624[53] | No. 103 | $320 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.50% | No. 2 | -0.7% |
| Median household income | $174,844[54] | No. 9 | $71,709 |
| Property taxes | $10,001[55] | No. 108 | $3,262 |
| Energy costs | $0.22 kWh[56] | No. 7 | -$0.01 |
The 100th-cheapest housing market in Connecticut is West Hartford's 6107 zip code, with a median home value of $587,163. Renters pay an average of $2,624 per month, the No. 103 rental market in the state.
The median property tax for households in West Hartford is $10,001, which makes it the 108th-cheapest place in Connecticut. The average household income of $174,844 ranks 9th.
9. Windsor
Windsor's 6095 zip code sneaks into the top ten of Connecticut's most affordable places to live.
🔎 Key data about Windsor
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 120 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 78.3 | No. 9 | N/A |
| Median home value | $365,309[57] | No. 46 | -$135,046.82 |
| Home affordability ratio | 3.5 | No. 15 | -1.4 |
| Home value five-year change | 50.9%[58] | No. 72 | 1.6% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.4%[59] | No. 78 | 0.2% |
| Rental costs | $2,058[60] | No. 41 | -$246 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.95% | No. 17 | -0.3% |
| Median household income | $105,322[61] | No. 54 | $2,187 |
| Property taxes | $5,358[62] | No. 26 | -$1,381 |
| Energy costs | $0.22 kWh[63] | No. 7 | -$0.01 |
The 46th-cheapest housing market in Connecticut is Windsor's 6095 zip code, where the median home value is $365,309. Renters pay an average of $2,058 per month. It's the state's 41st-cheapest rental market.
The median property tax for households within the zip code is $5,358, which makes it the 26th-cheapest property tax rate in Connecticut.
10. Wallingford
The final spot on our list of the most affordable places to live in Connecticut goes to the 6492 zip code in Wallingford.
🔎 Key data about Wallingford
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 120 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 76.3 | No. 10 | N/A |
| Median home value | $412,632[64] | No. 60 | -$87,724.29 |
| Home affordability ratio | 3.9 | No. 41 | -0.9 |
| Home value five-year change | 46.1%[65] | No. 42 | -3.3% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.1%[66] | No. 37 | -0.1% |
| Rental costs | $1,839[67] | No. 22 | -$464 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.75% | No. 10 | -0.5% |
| Median household income | $105,061[68] | No. 56 | $1,926 |
| Property taxes | $5,974[69] | No. 44 | -$765 |
| Energy costs | $0.23 kWh[70] | No. 84 | -$0.01 |
The 60th-most affordable market in Connecticut is Wallingford's 6492 zip code. The median home value is $412,632. Rent in the market costs $1,839 per month on average, making it the 22nd-most affordable rental market in Connecticut.
The median property tax for households in Wallingford is $5,974, which is the 44th-cheapest property tax rate in the state.
Wallingford ranks No. 84 among Connecticut markets by energy costs, with households paying $0.23 per kWh of electricity.
How we ranked the most affordable places in Connecticut
We evaluated 120 zip codes in Connecticut with a population over 10,000 on nine metrics. We then assigned each market an Affordability Score based on its weighted and combined rankings.
Our proprietary Affordability Score is a score on a scale of 0 (worst in state) to 100 (best in state) that estimates the affordability of a particular zip code. It takes into account these key data points for each zip code.
- Median home value: The median home value for each zip code comes from the Zillow Home Value Index. The lower the median home value relative to the median value in Connecticut, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 13.0% to median home value.
- Home affordability ratio. The home affordability ratio is the typical median home value divided by the median household income in the zip code, which reveals the number of years of household income needed to afford a home in that zip code. A lower ratio is better because it means more households can afford a home. The data comes from the Zillow Observed Rent Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 28.0% to the home affordability ratio.
- Home value five-year change: The home value five-year change is the amount that the median home value in the zip code has risen or fallen during the last five years. Our data comes from the Zillow Home Value Index. We assign a weight of 10.0% to the home value five-year change.
- Home value one-year forecast: The home value one-year forecast comes from Zillow Forecast data. It projects how much home values in the zip code are forecasted to change in the next year. We assign a weight of 8.0% to the home value one-year forecast.
- Rental costs. The rental costs are the observed rents in the zip code, sourced from the Zillow Observed Rent Index. The index includes "listed rents that fall into the 40th to 60th percentile range for all homes and apartments in a given region." We assign a weight of 7.0% to rental costs.
- Median household income: The inflation-adjusted median household income figures for the zip code comes from the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 5.0% to median household income.
- Rent affordability ratio. The rent affordability ratio is the ratio of rental costs divided by median household income, which provides the percentage of household income needed to pay a typical month’s rent in the zip code. The data comes from the Zillow Observed Rent Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 17.0% to the rent affordability ratio.
- Property taxes: The property tax figures are the median real estate taxes paid in the zip code, sourced from the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The lower the property tax rate relative to the Connecticut average, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 8.0% to property taxes.
- Energy costs: The energy costs are the costs of a kilowatt hour (kWh) of residential electricity in the zip code, sourced from the U.S. Department of Energy. The lower the cost of electricity relative to the Connecticut average, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 4.0% to energy costs.
✍️ Editor’s note: Our Affordability Score identifies the most affordable places in a state by zip code. Often the zip code we identify will represent an entire city or portion of a city.
Occasionally the zip code we identify will encompass an area that includes one or more small towns. In these cases, the data we’ve gathered applies to the entire zip code, not just the single town we’re using to help identify the zip code's location.
If you’re looking to move to one of these affordable places, we recommend doing additional research to make sure the costs in the area — and the quality of life it offers — meet your specific needs.

