The 10 Most Affordable Places to Live in Illinois

Michael Yessis's Photo
By Michael Yessis Updated April 21, 2025
+ 1 more
's Photo
Edited by Ashley Simon

SHARE

The 61265 zip code in Moline tops our ranking of the most affordable places to live in Illinois.

We looked at 354 zip codes in the state, evaluating home values, rental costs, energy rates, property taxes, and five other affordability indicators. We used the data we gathered to calculate our proprietary Affordability Score for each zip code.  

Top 10 most affordable places to live in Illinois

RankCity Affordability Score Median home valueRental costs
1Moline 🥇100.0$144,193$969
2Danville 🥈99.8$61,518$868
3Jacksonville 🥉99.6$136,111$888
4Rock Island95.8$122,228$1,107
5Quincy95.4$136,374$995
6Wood River95.2$126,589$1,033
7Rock Falls94.8$114,890$850
8Alton94.2$116,972$1,130
9Carterville94.1$192,309$958
10Belleville93.2$151,072$1,075
Show more

Buy in Illinois and get cash back

Get matched with a top agent in Moline or any other affordable place in the state. Compare your money-saving options until you find the perfect fit, or walk away with no obligation.

1. Moline

Here's why the 61265 zip code in Moline is Illinois's most affordable place to live.

🔎 Key data about Moline

Data pointValueRank (out of 354 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 100.0 No. 1N/A
Median home value $144,193[1]No. 52 -$186,833.44
Home affordability ratio 2.2No. 38-1.5
Home value five-year change 20.8%[2]No. 40-8.5%
Home value one-year forecast -1.0%[3]No. 11-1.7%
Rental costs $969[4]No. 8-$880
Rent affordability ratio 1.45%No. 17-0.6%
Median household income $66,933[5]No. 257-$24,107
Property taxes $3,231[6]No. 71-$2,748
Energy costs $0.07 kWh[7]No. 1-$0.04
Show more

Moline's 61265 zip code is the cheapest place to live in Illinois, leading the 354 markets we evaluated. 

The median home value is $144,193, making it the 52nd-cheapest housing market in the state. Forecasts project a -1.0% change in home values in the next year. Rent in the zip code averages $969 per month, which is the 17th cheapest amount in Illinois.

The median property tax for homeowners in Moline is $3,231 per household, the No. 71 ranked market in Illinois. 

Residents pay $0.07 per kWh of electricity, which ranks No. 1 among Illinois markets.

Save for your next move with Clever Rewards 💰

Clever Rewards makes owning a home even more affordable. Earn up to 5% back on your rent or mortgage just by paying your bills — then redeem those points toward your next home purchase.

It’s 100% free, and you can start earning rewards instantly.

Try Clever Rewards

2. Danville

The 61832 zip code is the 2nd-cheapest place to live in Illinois.

🔎 Key data about Danville

Data pointValueRank (out of 354 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 99.8No. 2N/A
Median home value $61,518[8]No. 4-$269,508.41
Home affordability ratio 1.3No. 1-2.3
Home value five-year change 6.7%[9]No. 10-22.7%
Home value one-year forecast -1.2%[10]No. 4-1.9%
Rental costs $868[11]No. 4-$981
Rent affordability ratio 1.83%No. 71-0.2%
Median household income $47,332[12]No. 333-$43,708
Property taxes $1,611[13]No. 8-$4,368
Energy costs $0.14 kWh[14]No. 339$0.02
Show more

Danville's 61832 zip code has a median home value of $61,518, which is the 4th-cheapest housing market in Illinois. You can rent for an average of $868 per month. That's the 4th-cheapest price in the state.

The average household income in the zip code is $47,332, which ranks 333rd-highest in the state. 

Homeowners in Danville pay a median property tax of $1,611 per year, making it the 8th-most affordable market in Illinois.

Danville ranks No. 339 among Illinois energy markets. You'll pay $0.14 per kWh of electricity.

3. Jacksonville

The 3rd-cheapest place to live in Illinois is Jacksonville's 62650 zip code.

🔎 Key data about Jacksonville

Data pointValueRank (out of 354 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 99.6No. 3N/A
Median home value $136,111[15]No. 43-$194,916.02
Home affordability ratio 2.1No. 31-1.6
Home value five-year change 24.3%[16]No. 61-5.1%
Home value one-year forecast -2.0%[17]No. 2-2.7%
Rental costs $888[18]No. 5-$961
Rent affordability ratio 1.35%No. 6-0.7%
Median household income $65,762[19]No. 266-$25,278
Property taxes $2,537[20]No. 42-$3,442
Energy costs $0.14 kWh[21]No. 345$0.02
Show more

The No. 43 cheapest housing market in Illinois is Jacksonville's 62650 zip code, with a median home value of $136,111. Rents in the market average $888 per month, making it the 5th-most affordable rental market in the state.

The median property tax for households in Jacksonville is $2,537, which makes it the 42nd-cheapest place in Illinois. Jacksonville ranks No. 345 among Illinois markets by energy costs. Residents pay $0.14 per kWh of electricity.

4. Rock Island

The 61201 zip code in Rock Island comes in at No. 4 on our list of the cheapest places to live in Illinois.

🔎 Key data about Rock Island

Data pointValueRank (out of 354 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 95.8No. 4N/A
Median home value $122,228[22]No. 33-$208,798.84
Home affordability ratio 2.1No. 29-1.6
Home value five-year change 17.8%[23]No. 28-11.6%
Home value one-year forecast -1.0%[24]No. 11-1.7%
Rental costs $1,107[25]No. 24-$742
Rent affordability ratio 1.86%No. 82-0.2%
Median household income $59,396[26]No. 300-$31,644
Property taxes $2,972[27]No. 61-$3,007
Energy costs $0.07 kWh[28]No. 1-$0.04
Show more

The No. 33 cheapest housing market in Illinois is Rock Island's 61201 zip code, where the median home value is $122,228. Renters here pay an average of $1,107 per month. 

When it comes to energy costs, Rock Island ranks 1st among Illinois markets. Residents pay $0.07 per kWh of electricity.

The median property tax for households in the zip code is $2,972, which makes it the 61st-cheapest market in Illinois.

5. Quincy

The 62301 zip code in Quincy ranks No. 5 among Illinois's most affordable places to live.

🔎 Key data about Quincy

Data pointValueRank (out of 354 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 95.4No. 5N/A
Median home value $136,374[29]No. 44-$194,652.54
Home affordability ratio 2.6No. 71-1.0
Home value five-year change 4.1%[30]No. 3-25.3%
Home value one-year forecast -1.1%[31]No. 7-1.8%
Rental costs $995[32]No. 11-$854
Rent affordability ratio 1.91%No. 88-0.1%
Median household income $52,055[33]No. 319-$38,985
Property taxes $1,999[34]No. 21-$3,980
Energy costs $0.12 kWh[35]No. 253$0.00
Show more

Quincy's 62301 zip code has a median home value of $136,374, the 44th-cheapest market in the state. Forecasts project a -1.1% change in home values in the next year. 

The median property tax per household in Quincy is $1,999. It's the 21st-cheapest market by tax rate in Illinois.

6. Wood River

The No. 6 most affordable place to live in Illinois is the 62095 zip code.

🔎 Key data about Wood River

Data pointValueRank (out of 354 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 95.2No. 6N/A
Median home value $126,589[36]No. 39-$204,437.46
Home affordability ratio 1.9No. 19-1.7
Home value five-year change 27.3%[37]No. 81-2.0%
Home value one-year forecast 0.3%[38]No. 31-0.4%
Rental costs $1,033[39]No. 15-$815
Rent affordability ratio 1.59%No. 31-0.4%
Median household income $65,013[40]No. 269-$26,027
Property taxes $2,178[41]No. 30-$3,801
Energy costs $0.12 kWh[42]No. 253$0.00
Show more

The back half of our top 10 kicks off with Wood River's 62095 zip code, which has the 39th-cheapest home values in Illinois. The median home value is $126,589. Rents average $1,033 per month, making it the 15th-most affordable rental market in the state.

Residents pay $0.12 per kWh of electricity. It's the 253rd-cheapest energy market.

7. Rock Falls

Rock Falls's 61071 zip code is the 7th-cheapest place to live in Illinois.

🔎 Key data about Rock Falls

Data pointValueRank (out of 354 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 94.8No. 7N/A
Median home value $114,890[43]No. 25-$216,136.62
Home affordability ratio 1.9No. 16-1.7
Home value five-year change 35.5%[44]No. 2006.1%
Home value one-year forecast -0.6%[45]No. 19-1.3%
Rental costs $850[46]No. 3-$999
Rent affordability ratio 1.40%No. 12-0.6%
Median household income $60,508[47]No. 295-$30,532
Property taxes $2,396[48]No. 39-$3,583
Energy costs $0.12 kWh[49]No. 6$0.00
Show more

You'll find the 25th-cheapest home values in Illinois in Rock Falls's 61071 zip code. The median value: $114,890. Renters in Rock Falls pay an average of $850 per month.

Homeowners in Rock Falls pay a median property tax of $2,396 per year, which is Illinois's 39th-most affordable market.

The average household income is $60,508, which ranks 295th-highest in the state.

8. Alton

The 8th-cheapest place to live in Illinois is Alton's 62002 zip code.

🔎 Key data about Alton

Data pointValueRank (out of 354 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 94.2No. 8N/A
Median home value $116,972[50]No. 27-$214,055.02
Home affordability ratio 1.9No. 17-1.7
Home value five-year change 16.9%[51]No. 26-12.4%
Home value one-year forecast 0.3%[52]No. 31-0.4%
Rental costs $1,130[53]No. 28-$719
Rent affordability ratio 1.84%No. 73-0.2%
Median household income $61,414[54]No. 287-$29,626
Property taxes $2,324[55]No. 37-$3,655
Energy costs $0.12 kWh[56]No. 301$0.01
Show more

The 27th-cheapest housing market in Illinois is Alton's 62002 zip code, with a median home value of $116,972. Renters pay an average of $1,130 per month, the No. 28 rental market in the state.

The median property tax for households in Alton is $2,324, which makes it the 37th-cheapest place in Illinois. The average household income of $61,414 ranks 287th.

9. Carterville

Carterville's 62918 zip code sneaks into the top ten of Illinois's most affordable places to live.

🔎 Key data about Carterville

Data pointValueRank (out of 354 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 94.1No. 9N/A
Median home value $192,309[57]No. 87-$138,718.06
Home affordability ratio 2.7No. 82-0.9
Home value five-year change 27.2%[58]No. 79-2.1%
Home value one-year forecast -1.1%[59]No. 7-1.8%
Rental costs $958[60]No. 7-$890
Rent affordability ratio 1.35%No. 7-0.7%
Median household income $70,920[61]No. 238-$20,120
Property taxes $3,493[62]No. 81-$2,486
Energy costs $0.13 kWh[63]No. 326$0.01
Show more

The 87th-cheapest housing market in Illinois is Carterville's 62918 zip code, where the median home value is $192,309. Renters pay an average of $958 per month. It's the state's 7th-cheapest rental market.

The median property tax for households within the zip code is $3,493, which makes it the 81st-cheapest property tax rate in Illinois. 

10. Belleville

The final spot on our list of the most affordable places to live in Illinois goes to the 62220 zip code in Belleville.

🔎 Key data about Belleville

Data pointValueRank (out of 354 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 93.2No. 10N/A
Median home value $151,072[64]No. 59-$179,954.50
Home affordability ratio 2.3No. 48-1.3
Home value five-year change 24.1%[65]No. 59-5.2%
Home value one-year forecast 0.3%[66]No. 31-0.4%
Rental costs $1,075[67]No. 20-$774
Rent affordability ratio 1.63%No. 36-0.4%
Median household income $65,952[68]No. 265-$25,088
Property taxes $3,069[69]No. 67-$2,910
Energy costs $0.12 kWh[70]No. 253$0.00
Show more

The 59th-most affordable market in Illinois is Belleville's 62220 zip code. The median home value is $151,072. Rent in the market costs $1,075 per month on average, making it the 20th-most affordable rental market in Illinois.

The median property tax for households in Belleville is $3,069, which is the 67th-cheapest property tax rate in the state.

Belleville ranks No. 253 among Illinois markets by energy costs, with households paying $0.12 per kWh of electricity.

How we ranked the most affordable places in Illinois

We evaluated 354 zip codes in Illinois with a population over 10,000 on nine metrics. We then assigned each market an Affordability Score based on its weighted and combined rankings. 

Our proprietary Affordability Score is a score on a scale of 0 (worst in state) to 100 (best in state) that estimates the affordability of a particular zip code. It takes into account these key data points for each zip code.

  • Median home value: The median home value for each zip code comes from the Zillow Home Value Index. The lower the median home value relative to the median value in Illinois, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 13.0% to median home value.
  • Home affordability ratio. The home affordability ratio is the typical median home value divided by the median household income in the zip code, which reveals the number of years of household income needed to afford a home in that zip code. A lower ratio is better because it means more households can afford a home. The data comes from the Zillow Observed Rent Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 28.0% to the home affordability ratio.
  • Home value five-year change: The home value five-year change is the amount that the median home value in the zip code has risen or fallen during the last five years. Our data comes from the Zillow Home Value Index. We assign a weight of 10.0% to the home value five-year change.
  • Home value one-year forecast: The home value one-year forecast comes from Zillow Forecast data. It projects how much home values in the zip code are forecasted to change in the next year. We assign a weight of 8.0% to the home value one-year forecast.
  • Rental costs. The rental costs are the observed rents in the zip code, sourced from the Zillow Observed Rent Index. The index includes "listed rents that fall into the 40th to 60th percentile range for all homes and apartments in a given region." We assign a weight of 7.0% to rental costs. 
  • Median household income: The inflation-adjusted median household income figures for the zip code comes from the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 5.0% to median household income.
  • Rent affordability ratio. The rent affordability ratio is the ratio of rental costs divided by median household income, which provides the percentage of household income needed to pay a typical month’s rent in the zip code. The data comes from the Zillow Observed Rent Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 17.0% to the rent affordability ratio.
  • Property taxes: The property tax figures are the median real estate taxes paid in the zip code, sourced from the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The lower the property tax rate relative to the Illinois average, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 8.0% to property taxes. 
  • Energy costs: The energy costs are the costs of a kilowatt hour (kWh) of residential electricity in the zip code, sourced from the U.S. Department of Energy. The lower the cost of electricity relative to the Illinois average, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 4.0% to energy costs.  

✍️ Editor’s note: Our Affordability Score identifies the most affordable places in a state by zip code. Often the zip code we identify will represent an entire city or portion of a city. 

Occasionally the zip code we identify will encompass an area that includes one or more small towns. In these cases, the data we’ve gathered applies to the entire zip code, not just the single town we’re using to help identify the zip code's location. 

If you’re looking to move to one of these affordable places, we recommend doing additional research to make sure the costs in the area — and the quality of life it offers — meet your specific needs.

Article Sources

[1] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[2] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[3] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[4] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[5] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[6] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[7] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[8] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[9] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[10] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[11] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[12] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[13] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[14] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[15] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[16] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[17] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[18] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[19] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[20] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[21] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[22] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[23] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[24] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[25] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[26] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[27] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[28] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[29] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[30] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[31] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[32] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[33] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[34] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[35] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[36] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[37] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[38] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[39] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[40] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[41] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[42] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[43] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[44] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[45] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[46] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[47] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[48] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[49] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[50] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[51] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[52] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[53] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[54] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[55] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[56] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[57] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[58] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[59] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[60] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[61] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[62] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[63] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[64] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[65] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[66] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[67] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[68] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[69] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[70] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.

Better real estate agents at a better rate

Enter your zip code to see if Clever has a partner agent in your area
If you don't love your Clever partner agent, you can request to meet with another, or shake hands and go a different direction. We offer this because we're confident you're going to love working with a Clever Partner Agent.