The 97801 zip code in Pendleton tops our ranking of the most affordable places to live in Oregon.
We looked at 125 zip codes in the state, evaluating home values, rental costs, energy rates, property taxes, and five other affordability indicators. We used the data we gathered to calculate our proprietary Affordability Score for each zip code.
Top 10 most affordable places to live in Oregon
| Rank | City | Affordability Score | Median home value | Rental costs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pendleton 🥇 | 100.0 | $293,532 | $1,222 |
| 2 | Beaverton 🥈 | 89.8 | $500,866 | $1,784 |
| 3 | Portland 🥉 | 89.8 | $503,310 | $1,643 |
| 4 | Madras | 89.6 | $370,643 | $1,250 |
| 5 | Hillsboro | 87.8 | $541,503 | $1,860 |
| 6 | Salem | 85.7 | $495,779 | $1,762 |
| 7 | White City | 85.2 | $351,617 | $1,814 |
| 8 | Gresham | 84.1 | $520,768 | $1,673 |
| 9 | Sandy | 83.6 | $519,658 | $2,154 |
| 10 | Myrtle Creek | 80.4 | $293,343 | $1,814 |
Buy in Oregon and get cash back
Get matched with a top agent in Pendleton or any other affordable place in the state. Compare your money-saving options until you find the perfect fit, or walk away with no obligation.
1. Pendleton
Here's why the 97801 zip code in Pendleton is Oregon's most affordable place to live.
🔎 Key data about Pendleton
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 125 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 100.0 | No. 1 | N/A |
| Median home value | $293,532[1] | No. 3 | -$218,290.23 |
| Home affordability ratio | 4.1 | No. 1 | -1.7 |
| Home value five-year change | 29.7%[2] | No. 119 | 12.7% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 0.3%[3] | No. 119 | 1.7% |
| Rental costs | $1,222[4] | No. 4 | -$593 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.71% | No. 16 | -0.3% |
| Median household income | $71,639[5] | No. 84 | -$16,684 |
| Property taxes | $2,898[6] | No. 26 | -$1,546 |
| Energy costs | $0.08 kWh[7] | No. 30 | $0.00 |
Pendleton's 97801 zip code is the cheapest place to live in Oregon, leading the 125 markets we evaluated.
The median home value is $293,532, making it the 3rd-cheapest housing market in the state. Forecasts project a 0.3% change in home values in the next year. Rent in the zip code averages $1,222 per month, which is the 16th cheapest amount in Oregon.
The median property tax for homeowners in Pendleton is $2,898 per household, the No. 26 ranked market in Oregon.
Residents pay $0.08 per kWh of electricity, which ranks No. 30 among Oregon markets.
2. Beaverton
The 97006 zip code is the 2nd-cheapest place to live in Oregon.
🔎 Key data about Beaverton
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 125 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 89.8 | No. 2 | N/A |
| Median home value | $500,866[8] | No. 73 | -$10,956.26 |
| Home affordability ratio | 4.8 | No. 8 | -1.0 |
| Home value five-year change | 15.0%[9] | No. 29 | -1.9% |
| Home value one-year forecast | -1.8%[10] | No. 31 | -0.4% |
| Rental costs | $1,784[11] | No. 56 | -$30 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.70% | No. 15 | -0.4% |
| Median household income | $104,790[12] | No. 23 | $16,467 |
| Property taxes | $4,795[13] | No. 88 | $351 |
| Energy costs | $0.09 kWh[14] | No. 45 | $0.00 |
Beaverton's 97006 zip code has a median home value of $500,866, which is the 31st-cheapest housing market in Oregon. You can rent for an average of $1,784 per month. That's the 56th-cheapest price in the state.
The average household income in the zip code is $104,790, which ranks 23rd-highest in the state.
Homeowners in Beaverton pay a median property tax of $4,795 per year, making it the 88th-most affordable market in Oregon.
Beaverton ranks No. 45 among Oregon energy markets. You'll pay $0.09 per kWh of electricity.
3. Portland
The 3rd-cheapest place to live in Oregon is Portland's 97217 zip code.
🔎 Key data about Portland
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 125 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 89.8 | No. 3 | N/A |
| Median home value | $503,310[15] | No. 74 | -$8,512.80 |
| Home affordability ratio | 5.0 | No. 20 | -0.8 |
| Home value five-year change | 16.9%[16] | No. 47 | 0.0% |
| Home value one-year forecast | -1.9%[17] | No. 18 | -0.5% |
| Rental costs | $1,643[18] | No. 33 | -$171 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.64% | No. 12 | -0.4% |
| Median household income | $100,361[19] | No. 28 | $12,038 |
| Property taxes | $4,450[20] | No. 73 | $6 |
| Energy costs | $0.09 kWh[21] | No. 45 | $0.00 |
The No. 74 cheapest housing market in Oregon is Portland's 97217 zip code, with a median home value of $503,310. Rents in the market average $1,643 per month, making it the 33rd-most affordable rental market in the state.
The median property tax for households in Portland is $4,450, which makes it the 73rd-cheapest place in Oregon. Portland ranks No. 45 among Oregon markets by energy costs. Residents pay $0.09 per kWh of electricity.
4. Madras
The 97741 zip code in Madras comes in at No. 4 on our list of the cheapest places to live in Oregon.
🔎 Key data about Madras
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 125 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 89.6 | No. 4 | N/A |
| Median home value | $370,643[22] | No. 18 | -$141,179.58 |
| Home affordability ratio | 5.2 | No. 33 | -0.6 |
| Home value five-year change | 29.2%[23] | No. 118 | 12.3% |
| Home value one-year forecast | -1.4%[24] | No. 69 | 0.0% |
| Rental costs | $1,250[25] | No. 5 | -$564 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.76% | No. 21 | -0.3% |
| Median household income | $70,983[26] | No. 85 | -$17,340 |
| Property taxes | $2,524[27] | No. 17 | -$1,920 |
| Energy costs | $0.08 kWh[28] | No. 22 | -$0.01 |
The No. 18 cheapest housing market in Oregon is Madras's 97741 zip code, where the median home value is $370,643. Renters here pay an average of $1,250 per month.
When it comes to energy costs, Madras ranks 22nd among Oregon markets. Residents pay $0.08 per kWh of electricity.
The median property tax for households in the zip code is $2,524, which makes it the 17th-cheapest market in Oregon.
5. Hillsboro
The 97124 zip code in Hillsboro ranks No. 5 among Oregon's most affordable places to live.
🔎 Key data about Hillsboro
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 125 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 87.8 | No. 5 | N/A |
| Median home value | $541,503[29] | No. 87 | $29,680.83 |
| Home affordability ratio | 4.9 | No. 16 | -0.9 |
| Home value five-year change | 16.0%[30] | No. 38 | -0.9% |
| Home value one-year forecast | -1.8%[31] | No. 31 | -0.4% |
| Rental costs | $1,860[32] | No. 87 | $46 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.69% | No. 13 | -0.4% |
| Median household income | $110,067[33] | No. 17 | $21,744 |
| Property taxes | $4,493[34] | No. 75 | $49 |
| Energy costs | $0.09 kWh[35] | No. 45 | $0.00 |
Hillsboro's 97124 zip code has a median home value of $541,503, the 87th-cheapest market in the state. Forecasts project a -1.8% change in home values in the next year.
The median property tax per household in Hillsboro is $4,493. It's the 75th-cheapest market by tax rate in Oregon.
6. Salem
The No. 6 most affordable place to live in Oregon is the 97306 zip code.
🔎 Key data about Salem
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 125 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 85.7 | No. 6 | N/A |
| Median home value | $495,779[36] | No. 68 | -$16,043.11 |
| Home affordability ratio | 4.9 | No. 13 | -0.9 |
| Home value five-year change | 20.3%[37] | No. 68 | 3.3% |
| Home value one-year forecast | -0.9%[38] | No. 101 | 0.5% |
| Rental costs | $1,762[39] | No. 50 | -$52 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.73% | No. 19 | -0.3% |
| Median household income | $101,753[40] | No. 27 | $13,430 |
| Property taxes | $4,657[41] | No. 83 | $213 |
| Energy costs | $0.08 kWh[42] | No. 27 | -$0.01 |
The back half of our top 10 kicks off with Salem's 97306 zip code, which has the 68th-cheapest home values in Oregon. The median home value is $495,779. Rents average $1,762 per month, making it the 50th-most affordable rental market in the state.
Residents pay $0.08 per kWh of electricity. It's the 27th-cheapest energy market.
7. White City
White City's 97503 zip code is the 7th-cheapest place to live in Oregon.
🔎 Key data about White City
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 125 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 85.2 | No. 7 | N/A |
| Median home value | $351,617[43] | No. 14 | -$160,205.83 |
| Home affordability ratio | 5.0 | No. 19 | -0.8 |
| Home value five-year change | 20.6%[44] | No. 72 | 3.6% |
| Home value one-year forecast | -2.1%[45] | No. 3 | -0.7% |
| Rental costs | $1,814[46] | No. 62 | $0 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 2.05% | No. 51 | 0.0% |
| Median household income | $70,263[47] | No. 90 | -$18,060 |
| Property taxes | $2,152[48] | No. 9 | -$2,292 |
| Energy costs | $0.07 kWh[49] | No. 1 | -$0.02 |
You'll find the 14th-cheapest home values in Oregon in White City's 97503 zip code. The median value: $351,617. Renters in White City pay an average of $1,814 per month.
Homeowners in White City pay a median property tax of $2,152 per year, which is Oregon's 9th-most affordable market.
The average household income is $70,263, which ranks 90th-highest in the state.
8. Gresham
The 8th-cheapest place to live in Oregon is Gresham's 97080 zip code.
🔎 Key data about Gresham
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 125 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 84.1 | No. 8 | N/A |
| Median home value | $520,768[50] | No. 80 | $8,945.71 |
| Home affordability ratio | 5.4 | No. 46 | -0.4 |
| Home value five-year change | 15.1%[51] | No. 30 | -1.8% |
| Home value one-year forecast | -1.7%[52] | No. 44 | -0.3% |
| Rental costs | $1,673[53] | No. 35 | -$142 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.74% | No. 20 | -0.3% |
| Median household income | $96,305[54] | No. 38 | $7,982 |
| Property taxes | $4,652[55] | No. 82 | $208 |
| Energy costs | $0.09 kWh[56] | No. 45 | $0.00 |
The 80th-cheapest housing market in Oregon is Gresham's 97080 zip code, with a median home value of $520,768. Renters pay an average of $1,673 per month, the No. 35 rental market in the state.
The median property tax for households in Gresham is $4,652, which makes it the 82nd-cheapest place in Oregon. The average household income of $96,305 ranks 38th.
9. Sandy
Sandy's 97055 zip code sneaks into the top ten of Oregon's most affordable places to live.
🔎 Key data about Sandy
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 125 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 83.6 | No. 9 | N/A |
| Median home value | $519,658[57] | No. 79 | $7,835.63 |
| Home affordability ratio | 4.6 | No. 5 | -1.2 |
| Home value five-year change | 16.5%[58] | No. 44 | -0.4% |
| Home value one-year forecast | -1.6%[59] | No. 64 | -0.2% |
| Rental costs | $2,154[60] | No. 115 | $340 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.92% | No. 40 | -0.1% |
| Median household income | $112,323[61] | No. 15 | $24,000 |
| Property taxes | $4,137[62] | No. 66 | -$307 |
| Energy costs | $0.09 kWh[63] | No. 45 | $0.00 |
The 79th-cheapest housing market in Oregon is Sandy's 97055 zip code, where the median home value is $519,658. Renters pay an average of $2,154 per month. It's the state's 115th-cheapest rental market.
The median property tax for households within the zip code is $4,137, which makes it the 66th-cheapest property tax rate in Oregon.
10. Myrtle Creek
The final spot on our list of the most affordable places to live in Oregon goes to the 97457 zip code in Myrtle Creek.
🔎 Key data about Myrtle Creek
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 125 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 80.4 | No. 10 | N/A |
| Median home value | $293,343[64] | No. 2 | -$218,479.68 |
| Home affordability ratio | 5.1 | No. 27 | -0.7 |
| Home value five-year change | 27.5%[65] | No. 112 | 10.5% |
| Home value one-year forecast | -0.2%[66] | No. 113 | 1.2% |
| Rental costs | $1,814[67] | No. 62 | $0 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 2.05% | No. 51 | 0.0% |
| Median household income | $57,356[68] | No. 119 | -$30,967 |
| Property taxes | $1,516[69] | No. 1 | -$2,928 |
| Energy costs | $0.07 kWh[70] | No. 1 | -$0.02 |
The 2nd-most affordable market in Oregon is Myrtle Creek's 97457 zip code. The median home value is $293,343. Rent in the market costs $1,814 per month on average, making it the 62nd-most affordable rental market in Oregon.
The median property tax for households in Myrtle Creek is $1,516, which is the 1st-cheapest property tax rate in the state.
Myrtle Creek ranks No. 1 among Oregon markets by energy costs, with households paying $0.07 per kWh of electricity.
How we ranked the most affordable places in Oregon
We evaluated 125 zip codes in Oregon with a population over 10,000 on nine metrics. We then assigned each market an Affordability Score based on its weighted and combined rankings.
Our proprietary Affordability Score is a score on a scale of 0 (worst in state) to 100 (best in state) that estimates the affordability of a particular zip code. It takes into account these key data points for each zip code.
- Median home value: The median home value for each zip code comes from the Zillow Home Value Index. The lower the median home value relative to the median value in Oregon, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 13.0% to median home value.
- Home affordability ratio. The home affordability ratio is the typical median home value divided by the median household income in the zip code, which reveals the number of years of household income needed to afford a home in that zip code. A lower ratio is better because it means more households can afford a home. The data comes from the Zillow Observed Rent Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 28.0% to the home affordability ratio.
- Home value five-year change: The home value five-year change is the amount that the median home value in the zip code has risen or fallen during the last five years. Our data comes from the Zillow Home Value Index. We assign a weight of 10.0% to the home value five-year change.
- Home value one-year forecast: The home value one-year forecast comes from Zillow Forecast data. It projects how much home values in the zip code are forecasted to change in the next year. We assign a weight of 8.0% to the home value one-year forecast.
- Rental costs. The rental costs are the observed rents in the zip code, sourced from the Zillow Observed Rent Index. The index includes "listed rents that fall into the 40th to 60th percentile range for all homes and apartments in a given region." We assign a weight of 7.0% to rental costs.
- Median household income: The inflation-adjusted median household income figures for the zip code comes from the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 5.0% to median household income.
- Rent affordability ratio. The rent affordability ratio is the ratio of rental costs divided by median household income, which provides the percentage of household income needed to pay a typical month’s rent in the zip code. The data comes from the Zillow Observed Rent Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 17.0% to the rent affordability ratio.
- Property taxes: The property tax figures are the median real estate taxes paid in the zip code, sourced from the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The lower the property tax rate relative to the Oregon average, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 8.0% to property taxes.
- Energy costs: The energy costs are the costs of a kilowatt hour (kWh) of residential electricity in the zip code, sourced from the U.S. Department of Energy. The lower the cost of electricity relative to the Oregon average, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 4.0% to energy costs.
✍️ Editor’s note: Our Affordability Score identifies the most affordable places in a state by zip code. Often the zip code we identify will represent an entire city or portion of a city.
Occasionally the zip code we identify will encompass an area that includes one or more small towns. In these cases, the data we’ve gathered applies to the entire zip code, not just the single town we’re using to help identify the zip code's location.
If you’re looking to move to one of these affordable places, we recommend doing additional research to make sure the costs in the area — and the quality of life it offers — meet your specific needs.

