The 10 Most Affordable Places to Live in Nevada

Michael Yessis's Photo
By Michael Yessis Updated April 21, 2025
+ 1 more
's Photo
Edited by Ashley Simon

SHARE

The 89815 zip code in Spring Creek tops our ranking of the most affordable places to live in Nevada.

We looked at 81 zip codes in the state, evaluating home values, rental costs, energy rates, property taxes, and five other affordability indicators. We used the data we gathered to calculate our proprietary Affordability Score for each zip code.  

Top 10 most affordable places to live in Nevada

RankCity Affordability Score Median home valueRental costs
1Spring Creek 🥇100.0$400,879$1,746
2Elko 🥈97.1$365,326$1,665
3Fernley 🥉93.7$395,996$1,865
4Las Vegas92.8$526,267$2,001
5Fallon92.4$390,787$1,476
6Dayton92.3$453,610$1,933
7Sparks87.2$572,016$2,114
8Henderson87.1$467,056$2,036
9Reno85.9$480,869$1,746
10North Las Vegas85.3$450,129$1,872
Show more

Buy in Nevada and get cash back

Get matched with a top agent in Spring Creek or any other affordable place in the state. Compare your money-saving options until you find the perfect fit, or walk away with no obligation.

1. Spring Creek

Here's why the 89815 zip code in Spring Creek is Nevada's most affordable place to live.

🔎 Key data about Spring Creek

Data pointValueRank (out of 81 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 100.0 No. 1N/A
Median home value $400,879[1]No. 30 -$46,058.61
Home affordability ratio 3.9No. 1-1.6
Home value five-year change 24.7%[2]No. 17-5.5%
Home value one-year forecast -0.1%[3]No. 21-0.2%
Rental costs $1,746[4]No. 34$0
Rent affordability ratio 2.14%No. 370.0%
Median household income $102,926[5]No. 17$21,342
Property taxes $1,840[6]No. 38-$163
Energy costs $0.08 kWh[7]No. 72$0.00
Show more

Spring Creek's 89815 zip code is the cheapest place to live in Nevada, leading the 81 markets we evaluated. 

The median home value is $400,879, making it the 30th-cheapest housing market in the state. Forecasts project a -0.1% change in home values in the next year. Rent in the zip code averages $1,746 per month, which is the 37th cheapest amount in Nevada.

The median property tax for homeowners in Spring Creek is $1,840 per household, the No. 38 ranked market in Nevada. 

Residents pay $0.08 per kWh of electricity, which ranks No. 72 among Nevada markets.

Save for your next move with Clever Rewards 💰

Clever Rewards makes owning a home even more affordable. Earn up to 5% back on your rent or mortgage just by paying your bills — then redeem those points toward your next home purchase.

It’s 100% free, and you can start earning rewards instantly.

Try Clever Rewards

2. Elko

The 89801 zip code is the 2nd-cheapest place to live in Nevada.

🔎 Key data about Elko

Data pointValueRank (out of 81 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 97.1No. 2N/A
Median home value $365,326[8]No. 20-$81,612.08
Home affordability ratio 4.4No. 9-1.0
Home value five-year change 25.2%[9]No. 19-5.0%
Home value one-year forecast -0.1%[10]No. 21-0.2%
Rental costs $1,665[11]No. 29-$81
Rent affordability ratio 2.03%No. 28-0.1%
Median household income $82,144[12]No. 42$560
Property taxes $1,329[13]No. 21-$674
Energy costs $0.08 kWh[14]No. 72$0.00
Show more

Elko's 89801 zip code has a median home value of $365,326, which is the 21st-cheapest housing market in Nevada. You can rent for an average of $1,665 per month. That's the 29th-cheapest price in the state.

The average household income in the zip code is $82,144, which ranks 42nd-highest in the state. 

Homeowners in Elko pay a median property tax of $1,329 per year, making it the 21st-most affordable market in Nevada.

Elko ranks No. 72 among Nevada energy markets. You'll pay $0.08 per kWh of electricity.

3. Fernley

The 3rd-cheapest place to live in Nevada is Fernley's 89408 zip code.

🔎 Key data about Fernley

Data pointValueRank (out of 81 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 93.7No. 3N/A
Median home value $395,996[15]No. 28-$50,941.39
Home affordability ratio 4.4No. 7-1.1
Home value five-year change 22.4%[16]No. 11-7.8%
Home value one-year forecast -0.7%[17]No. 3-0.8%
Rental costs $1,865[18]No. 51$120
Rent affordability ratio 2.08%No. 32-0.1%
Median household income $89,552[19]No. 33$7,968
Property taxes $1,963[20]No. 44-$40
Energy costs $0.07 kWh[21]No. 1-$0.01
Show more

The No. 28 cheapest housing market in Nevada is Fernley's 89408 zip code, with a median home value of $395,996. Rents in the market average $1,865 per month, making it the 51st-most affordable rental market in the state.

The median property tax for households in Fernley is $1,963, which makes it the 44th-cheapest place in Nevada. Fernley ranks No. 1 among Nevada markets by energy costs. Residents pay $0.07 per kWh of electricity.

4. Las Vegas

The 89141 zip code in Las Vegas comes in at No. 4 on our list of the cheapest places to live in Nevada.

🔎 Key data about Las Vegas

Data pointValueRank (out of 81 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 92.8No. 4N/A
Median home value $526,267[22]No. 66$79,329.63
Home affordability ratio 4.3No. 3-1.2
Home value five-year change 31.6%[23]No. 471.4%
Home value one-year forecast 0.3%[24]No. 420.2%
Rental costs $2,001[25]No. 65$255
Rent affordability ratio 1.64%No. 2-0.5%
Median household income $122,339[26]No. 5$40,755
Property taxes $2,880[27]No. 69$877
Energy costs $0.08 kWh[28]No. 22$0.00
Show more

The No. 66 cheapest housing market in Nevada is Las Vegas's 89141 zip code, where the median home value is $526,267. Renters here pay an average of $2,001 per month. 

When it comes to energy costs, Las Vegas ranks 22nd among Nevada markets. Residents pay $0.08 per kWh of electricity.

The median property tax for households in the zip code is $2,880, which makes it the 69th-cheapest market in Nevada.

5. Fallon

The 89406 zip code in Fallon ranks No. 5 among Nevada's most affordable places to live.

🔎 Key data about Fallon

Data pointValueRank (out of 81 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 92.4No. 5N/A
Median home value $390,787[29]No. 25-$56,150.42
Home affordability ratio 4.9No. 23-0.5
Home value five-year change 30.8%[30]No. 400.6%
Home value one-year forecast -0.1%[31]No. 21-0.2%
Rental costs $1,476[32]No. 15-$270
Rent affordability ratio 1.86%No. 9-0.3%
Median household income $79,163[33]No. 44-$2,421
Property taxes $1,758[34]No. 34-$245
Energy costs $0.07 kWh[35]No. 1-$0.01
Show more

Fallon's 89406 zip code has a median home value of $390,787, the 25th-cheapest market in the state. Forecasts project a -0.1% change in home values in the next year. 

The median property tax per household in Fallon is $1,758. It's the 34th-cheapest market by tax rate in Nevada.

6. Dayton

The No. 6 most affordable place to live in Nevada is the 89403 zip code.

🔎 Key data about Dayton

Data pointValueRank (out of 81 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 92.3No. 6N/A
Median home value $453,610[36]No. 46$6,672.14
Home affordability ratio 4.7No. 15-0.8
Home value five-year change 22.5%[37]No. 12-7.8%
Home value one-year forecast -0.7%[38]No. 3-0.8%
Rental costs $1,933[39]No. 58$187
Rent affordability ratio 1.99%No. 20-0.2%
Median household income $97,153[40]No. 24$15,569
Property taxes $1,819[41]No. 36-$184
Energy costs $0.07 kWh[42]No. 1-$0.01
Show more

The back half of our top 10 kicks off with Dayton's 89403 zip code, which has the 46th-cheapest home values in Nevada. The median home value is $453,610. Rents average $1,933 per month, making it the 58th-most affordable rental market in the state.

Residents pay $0.07 per kWh of electricity. It's the 1st-cheapest energy market.

7. Sparks

Sparks's 89436 zip code is the 7th-cheapest place to live in Nevada.

🔎 Key data about Sparks

Data pointValueRank (out of 81 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 87.2No. 7N/A
Median home value $572,016[43]No. 71$125,078.09
Home affordability ratio 5.0No. 27-0.5
Home value five-year change 21.3%[44]No. 6-8.9%
Home value one-year forecast -0.6%[45]No. 6-0.7%
Rental costs $2,114[46]No. 74$368
Rent affordability ratio 1.85%No. 7-0.3%
Median household income $114,100[47]No. 8$32,516
Property taxes $3,017[48]No. 71$1,014
Energy costs $0.07 kWh[49]No. 1-$0.01
Show more

You'll find the 71st-cheapest home values in Nevada in Sparks's 89436 zip code. The median value: $572,016. Renters in Sparks pay an average of $2,114 per month.

Homeowners in Sparks pay a median property tax of $3,017 per year, which is Nevada's 71st-most affordable market.

The average household income is $114,100, which ranks 8th-highest in the state.

8. Henderson

The 8th-cheapest place to live in Nevada is Henderson's 89002 zip code.

🔎 Key data about Henderson

Data pointValueRank (out of 81 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 87.1No. 8N/A
Median home value $467,056[50]No. 50$20,118.82
Home affordability ratio 4.4No. 8-1.0
Home value five-year change 29.9%[51]No. 33-0.3%
Home value one-year forecast 0.2%[52]No. 240.1%
Rental costs $2,036[53]No. 69$291
Rent affordability ratio 1.93%No. 14-0.2%
Median household income $105,471[54]No. 15$23,887
Property taxes $2,121[55]No. 50$118
Energy costs $0.09 kWh[56]No. 74$0.01
Show more

The 50th-cheapest housing market in Nevada is Henderson's 89002 zip code, with a median home value of $467,056. Renters pay an average of $2,036 per month, the No. 69 rental market in the state.

The median property tax for households in Henderson is $2,121, which makes it the 50th-cheapest place in Nevada. The average household income of $105,471 ranks 15th.

9. Reno

Reno's 89508 zip code sneaks into the top ten of Nevada's most affordable places to live.

🔎 Key data about Reno

Data pointValueRank (out of 81 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 85.9No. 9N/A
Median home value $480,869[57]No. 60$33,930.98
Home affordability ratio 4.9No. 24-0.5
Home value five-year change 23.5%[58]No. 15-6.7%
Home value one-year forecast -0.6%[59]No. 6-0.7%
Rental costs $1,746[60]No. 34$0
Rent affordability ratio 2.14%No. 370.0%
Median household income $97,361[61]No. 23$15,777
Property taxes $1,609[62]No. 32-$394
Energy costs $0.07 kWh[63]No. 1-$0.01
Show more

The 60th-cheapest housing market in Nevada is Reno's 89508 zip code, where the median home value is $480,869. Renters pay an average of $1,746 per month. It's the state's 34th-cheapest rental market.

The median property tax for households within the zip code is $1,609, which makes it the 32nd-cheapest property tax rate in Nevada. 

10. North Las Vegas

The final spot on our list of the most affordable places to live in Nevada goes to the 89084 zip code in North Las Vegas.

🔎 Key data about North Las Vegas

Data pointValueRank (out of 81 markets)Difference from median or average
Affordability Score 85.3No. 10N/A
Median home value $450,129[64]No. 44$3,191.27
Home affordability ratio 4.6No. 13-0.8
Home value five-year change 27.4%[65]No. 25-2.8%
Home value one-year forecast 0.2%[66]No. 240.1%
Rental costs $1,872[67]No. 52$126
Rent affordability ratio 1.93%No. 13-0.2%
Median household income $96,988[68]No. 25$15,404
Property taxes $2,796[69]No. 66$793
Energy costs $0.08 kWh[70]No. 22$0.00
Show more

The 44th-most affordable market in Nevada is North Las Vegas's 89084 zip code. The median home value is $450,129. Rent in the market costs $1,872 per month on average, making it the 52nd-most affordable rental market in Nevada.

The median property tax for households in North Las Vegas is $2,796, which is the 66th-cheapest property tax rate in the state.

North Las Vegas ranks No. 22 among Nevada markets by energy costs, with households paying $0.08 per kWh of electricity.

How we ranked the most affordable places in Nevada

We evaluated 81 zip codes in Nevada with a population over 10,000 on nine metrics. We then assigned each market an Affordability Score based on its weighted and combined rankings. 

Our proprietary Affordability Score is a score on a scale of 0 (worst in state) to 100 (best in state) that estimates the affordability of a particular zip code. It takes into account these key data points for each zip code.

  • Median home value: The median home value for each zip code comes from the Zillow Home Value Index. The lower the median home value relative to the median value in Nevada, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 13.0% to median home value.
  • Home affordability ratio. The home affordability ratio is the typical median home value divided by the median household income in the zip code, which reveals the number of years of household income needed to afford a home in that zip code. A lower ratio is better because it means more households can afford a home. The data comes from the Zillow Observed Rent Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 28.0% to the home affordability ratio.
  • Home value five-year change: The home value five-year change is the amount that the median home value in the zip code has risen or fallen during the last five years. Our data comes from the Zillow Home Value Index. We assign a weight of 10.0% to the home value five-year change.
  • Home value one-year forecast: The home value one-year forecast comes from Zillow Forecast data. It projects how much home values in the zip code are forecasted to change in the next year. We assign a weight of 8.0% to the home value one-year forecast.
  • Rental costs. The rental costs are the observed rents in the zip code, sourced from the Zillow Observed Rent Index. The index includes "listed rents that fall into the 40th to 60th percentile range for all homes and apartments in a given region." We assign a weight of 7.0% to rental costs. 
  • Median household income: The inflation-adjusted median household income figures for the zip code comes from the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 5.0% to median household income.
  • Rent affordability ratio. The rent affordability ratio is the ratio of rental costs divided by median household income, which provides the percentage of household income needed to pay a typical month’s rent in the zip code. The data comes from the Zillow Observed Rent Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 17.0% to the rent affordability ratio.
  • Property taxes: The property tax figures are the median real estate taxes paid in the zip code, sourced from the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The lower the property tax rate relative to the Nevada average, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 8.0% to property taxes. 
  • Energy costs: The energy costs are the costs of a kilowatt hour (kWh) of residential electricity in the zip code, sourced from the U.S. Department of Energy. The lower the cost of electricity relative to the Nevada average, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 4.0% to energy costs.  

✍️ Editor’s note: Our Affordability Score identifies the most affordable places in a state by zip code. Often the zip code we identify will represent an entire city or portion of a city. 

Occasionally the zip code we identify will encompass an area that includes one or more small towns. In these cases, the data we’ve gathered applies to the entire zip code, not just the single town we’re using to help identify the zip code's location. 

If you’re looking to move to one of these affordable places, we recommend doing additional research to make sure the costs in the area — and the quality of life it offers — meet your specific needs.

Article Sources

[1] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[2] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[3] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[4] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[5] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[6] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[7] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[8] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[9] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[10] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[11] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[12] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[13] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[14] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[15] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[16] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[17] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[18] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[19] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[20] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[21] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[22] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[23] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[24] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[25] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[26] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[27] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[28] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[29] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[30] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[31] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[32] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[33] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[34] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[35] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[36] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[37] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[38] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[39] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[40] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[41] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[42] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[43] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[44] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[45] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[46] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[47] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[48] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[49] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[50] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[51] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[52] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[53] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[54] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[55] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[56] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[57] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[58] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[59] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[60] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[61] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[62] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[63] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.
[64] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[65] Zillow Home Value Index – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[66] Zillow Home Value Forecast – "Zillow Home Value Forecast". Updated March 31, 2026.
[67] Zillow Observed Rent Index – "Zillow Observed Rent Index". Updated February 28, 2026.
[68] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[69] U.S. Census American Community Survey – "U.S. Census American Community Survey". Updated March 31, 2026.
[70] National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy – "National Renewable Energy Laboratory, U.S. Department of Energy". Updated March 31, 2026.

Better real estate agents at a better rate

Enter your zip code to see if Clever has a partner agent in your area
If you don't love your Clever partner agent, you can request to meet with another, or shake hands and go a different direction. We offer this because we're confident you're going to love working with a Clever Partner Agent.