The 59501 zip code in Havre tops our ranking of the most affordable places to live in Montana.
We looked at 27 zip codes in the state, evaluating home values, rental costs, energy rates, property taxes, and five other affordability indicators. We used the data we gathered to calculate our proprietary Affordability Score for each zip code.
Top 10 most affordable places to live in Montana
| Rank | City | Affordability Score | Median home value | Rental costs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Havre 🥇 | 100.0 | $232,111 | $925 |
| 2 | Billings 🥈 | 98.3 | $536,043 | $1,552 |
| 3 | Miles City 🥉 | 97.6 | $242,983 | $1,646 |
| 4 | Laurel | 84.4 | $370,524 | $1,646 |
| 5 | Butte | 75.0 | $276,196 | $1,318 |
| 6 | Great Falls | 70.9 | $284,467 | $1,152 |
| 7 | Belgrade | 64.5 | $548,843 | $2,206 |
| 8 | Helena | 60.9 | $434,719 | $1,445 |
| 9 | Bozeman | 60.4 | $647,324 | $2,165 |
| 10 | Missoula | 58.3 | $631,791 | $2,064 |
Buy in Montana and get cash back
Get matched with a top agent in Havre or any other affordable place in the state. Compare your money-saving options until you find the perfect fit, or walk away with no obligation.
1. Havre
Here's why the 59501 zip code in Havre is Montana's most affordable place to live.
🔎 Key data about Havre
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 27 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 100.0 | No. 1 | N/A |
| Median home value | $232,111[1] | No. 1 | -$262,748.77 |
| Home affordability ratio | 4.5 | No. 4 | -1.9 |
| Home value five-year change | 34.3%[2] | No. 7 | -4.2% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 1.7%[3] | No. 13 | 0.0% |
| Rental costs | $925[4] | No. 1 | -$721 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.78% | No. 3 | -0.3% |
| Median household income | $51,872[5] | No. 27 | -$25,439 |
| Property taxes | $2,065[6] | No. 1 | -$1,109 |
| Energy costs | $0.10 kWh[7] | No. 7 | $0.00 |
Havre's 59501 zip code is the cheapest place to live in Montana, leading the 27 markets we evaluated.
The median home value is $232,111, making it the 1st-cheapest housing market in the state. Forecasts project a 1.7% change in home values in the next year. Rent in the zip code averages $925 per month, which is the 3rd cheapest amount in Montana.
The median property tax for homeowners in Havre is $2,065 per household, the No. 1 ranked market in Montana.
Residents pay $0.10 per kWh of electricity, which ranks No. 7 among Montana markets.
2. Billings
The 59106 zip code is the 2nd-cheapest place to live in Montana.
🔎 Key data about Billings
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 27 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 98.3 | No. 2 | N/A |
| Median home value | $536,043[8] | No. 15 | $41,183.24 |
| Home affordability ratio | 4.3 | No. 3 | -2.1 |
| Home value five-year change | 29.1%[9] | No. 4 | -9.4% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 1.2%[10] | No. 4 | -0.5% |
| Rental costs | $1,552[11] | No. 12 | -$94 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.23% | No. 1 | -0.9% |
| Median household income | $125,833[12] | No. 1 | $48,522 |
| Property taxes | $3,942[13] | No. 23 | $768 |
| Energy costs | $0.11 kWh[14] | No. 22 | $0.01 |
Billings's 59106 zip code has a median home value of $536,043, which is the 4th-cheapest housing market in Montana. You can rent for an average of $1,552 per month. That's the 12th-cheapest price in the state.
The average household income in the zip code is $125,833, which ranks 1st-highest in the state.
Homeowners in Billings pay a median property tax of $3,942 per year, making it the 23rd-most affordable market in Montana.
Billings ranks No. 22 among Montana energy markets. You'll pay $0.11 per kWh of electricity.
3. Miles City
The 3rd-cheapest place to live in Montana is Miles City's 59301 zip code.
🔎 Key data about Miles City
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 27 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 97.6 | No. 3 | N/A |
| Median home value | $242,983[15] | No. 2 | -$251,876.53 |
| Home affordability ratio | 3.4 | No. 1 | -3.0 |
| Home value five-year change | 38.6%[16] | No. 12 | 0.1% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 1.7%[17] | No. 13 | 0.0% |
| Rental costs | $1,646[18] | No. 13 | $0 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 2.13% | No. 11 | 0.0% |
| Median household income | $71,332[19] | No. 18 | -$5,979 |
| Property taxes | $2,295[20] | No. 5 | -$879 |
| Energy costs | $0.13 kWh[21] | No. 27 | $0.03 |
The No. 2 cheapest housing market in Montana is Miles City's 59301 zip code, with a median home value of $242,983. Rents in the market average $1,646 per month, making it the 13th-most affordable rental market in the state.
The median property tax for households in Miles City is $2,295, which makes it the 5th-cheapest place in Montana. Miles City ranks No. 27 among Montana markets by energy costs. Residents pay $0.13 per kWh of electricity.
4. Laurel
The 59044 zip code in Laurel comes in at No. 4 on our list of the cheapest places to live in Montana.
🔎 Key data about Laurel
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 27 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 84.4 | No. 4 | N/A |
| Median home value | $370,524[22] | No. 7 | -$124,335.27 |
| Home affordability ratio | 4.2 | No. 2 | -2.2 |
| Home value five-year change | 34.2%[23] | No. 6 | -4.3% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 1.2%[24] | No. 4 | -0.5% |
| Rental costs | $1,646[25] | No. 13 | $0 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 2.13% | No. 11 | 0.0% |
| Median household income | $87,648[26] | No. 7 | $10,337 |
| Property taxes | $2,273[27] | No. 4 | -$901 |
| Energy costs | $0.11 kWh[28] | No. 22 | $0.01 |
The No. 7 cheapest housing market in Montana is Laurel's 59044 zip code, where the median home value is $370,524. Renters here pay an average of $1,646 per month.
When it comes to energy costs, Laurel ranks 22nd among Montana markets. Residents pay $0.11 per kWh of electricity.
The median property tax for households in the zip code is $2,273, which makes it the 4th-cheapest market in Montana.
5. Butte
The 59701 zip code in Butte ranks No. 5 among Montana's most affordable places to live.
🔎 Key data about Butte
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 27 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 75.0 | No. 5 | N/A |
| Median home value | $276,196[29] | No. 3 | -$218,663.82 |
| Home affordability ratio | 4.6 | No. 5 | -1.8 |
| Home value five-year change | 55.8%[30] | No. 25 | 17.3% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 2.2%[31] | No. 21 | 0.5% |
| Rental costs | $1,318[32] | No. 5 | -$328 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 2.18% | No. 19 | 0.1% |
| Median household income | $60,437[33] | No. 22 | -$16,874 |
| Property taxes | $2,518[34] | No. 8 | -$656 |
| Energy costs | $0.10 kWh[35] | No. 7 | $0.00 |
Butte's 59701 zip code has a median home value of $276,196, the 3rd-cheapest market in the state. Forecasts project a 2.2% change in home values in the next year.
The median property tax per household in Butte is $2,518. It's the 8th-cheapest market by tax rate in Montana.
6. Great Falls
The No. 6 most affordable place to live in Montana is the 59401 zip code.
🔎 Key data about Great Falls
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 27 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 70.9 | No. 6 | N/A |
| Median home value | $284,467[36] | No. 4 | -$210,392.12 |
| Home affordability ratio | 5.1 | No. 8 | -1.3 |
| Home value five-year change | 60.2%[37] | No. 27 | 21.7% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 3.9%[38] | No. 27 | 2.2% |
| Rental costs | $1,152[39] | No. 2 | -$494 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 2.08% | No. 10 | 0.0% |
| Median household income | $55,299[40] | No. 26 | -$22,012 |
| Property taxes | $2,209[41] | No. 2 | -$965 |
| Energy costs | $0.10 kWh[42] | No. 7 | $0.00 |
The back half of our top 10 kicks off with Great Falls's 59401 zip code, which has the 4th-cheapest home values in Montana. The median home value is $284,467. Rents average $1,152 per month, making it the 2nd-most affordable rental market in the state.
Residents pay $0.10 per kWh of electricity. It's the 7th-cheapest energy market.
7. Belgrade
Belgrade's 59714 zip code is the 7th-cheapest place to live in Montana.
🔎 Key data about Belgrade
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 27 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 64.5 | No. 7 | N/A |
| Median home value | $548,843[43] | No. 16 | $53,983.70 |
| Home affordability ratio | 5.7 | No. 14 | -0.7 |
| Home value five-year change | 25.9%[44] | No. 1 | -12.6% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 0.1%[45] | No. 1 | -1.6% |
| Rental costs | $2,206[46] | No. 26 | $560 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 2.29% | No. 24 | 0.2% |
| Median household income | $96,183[47] | No. 4 | $18,872 |
| Property taxes | $3,720[48] | No. 21 | $546 |
| Energy costs | $0.10 kWh[49] | No. 7 | $0.00 |
You'll find the 16th-cheapest home values in Montana in Belgrade's 59714 zip code. The median value: $548,843. Renters in Belgrade pay an average of $2,206 per month.
Homeowners in Belgrade pay a median property tax of $3,720 per year, which is Montana's 21st-most affordable market.
The average household income is $96,183, which ranks 4th-highest in the state.
8. Helena
The 8th-cheapest place to live in Montana is Helena's 59601 zip code.
🔎 Key data about Helena
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 27 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 60.9 | No. 8 | N/A |
| Median home value | $434,719[50] | No. 11 | -$60,140.37 |
| Home affordability ratio | 6.0 | No. 15 | -0.4 |
| Home value five-year change | 40.4%[51] | No. 16 | 1.8% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 1.8%[52] | No. 19 | 0.1% |
| Rental costs | $1,445[53] | No. 10 | -$201 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 2.00% | No. 7 | -0.1% |
| Median household income | $72,290[54] | No. 16 | -$5,021 |
| Property taxes | $3,482[55] | No. 18 | $308 |
| Energy costs | $0.10 kWh[56] | No. 7 | $0.00 |
The 11th-cheapest housing market in Montana is Helena's 59601 zip code, with a median home value of $434,719. Renters pay an average of $1,445 per month, the No. 10 rental market in the state.
The median property tax for households in Helena is $3,482, which makes it the 18th-cheapest place in Montana. The average household income of $72,290 ranks 16th.
9. Bozeman
Bozeman's 59718 zip code sneaks into the top ten of Montana's most affordable places to live.
🔎 Key data about Bozeman
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 27 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 60.4 | No. 9 | N/A |
| Median home value | $647,324[57] | No. 25 | $152,465.12 |
| Home affordability ratio | 6.5 | No. 16 | 0.1 |
| Home value five-year change | 27.5%[58] | No. 2 | -11.0% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 0.1%[59] | No. 1 | -1.6% |
| Rental costs | $2,165[60] | No. 25 | $519 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 2.18% | No. 20 | 0.1% |
| Median household income | $99,123[61] | No. 3 | $21,812 |
| Property taxes | $3,694[62] | No. 20 | $520 |
| Energy costs | $0.10 kWh[63] | No. 7 | $0.00 |
The 25th-cheapest housing market in Montana is Bozeman's 59718 zip code, where the median home value is $647,324. Renters pay an average of $2,165 per month. It's the state's 25th-cheapest rental market.
The median property tax for households within the zip code is $3,694, which makes it the 20th-cheapest property tax rate in Montana.
10. Missoula
The final spot on our list of the most affordable places to live in Montana goes to the 59803 zip code in Missoula.
🔎 Key data about Missoula
| Data point | Value | Rank (out of 27 markets) | Difference from median or average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affordability Score | 58.3 | No. 10 | N/A |
| Median home value | $631,791[64] | No. 24 | $136,931.99 |
| Home affordability ratio | 5.6 | No. 12 | -0.8 |
| Home value five-year change | 44.6%[65] | No. 20 | 6.0% |
| Home value one-year forecast | 1.4%[66] | No. 9 | -0.3% |
| Rental costs | $2,064[67] | No. 23 | $418 |
| Rent affordability ratio | 1.84% | No. 4 | -0.3% |
| Median household income | $111,925[68] | No. 2 | $34,614 |
| Property taxes | $4,731[69] | No. 26 | $1,557 |
| Energy costs | $0.10 kWh[70] | No. 19 | $0.00 |
The 24th-most affordable market in Montana is Missoula's 59803 zip code. The median home value is $631,791. Rent in the market costs $2,064 per month on average, making it the 23rd-most affordable rental market in Montana.
The median property tax for households in Missoula is $4,731, which is the 26th-cheapest property tax rate in the state.
Missoula ranks No. 19 among Montana markets by energy costs, with households paying $0.10 per kWh of electricity.
How we ranked the most affordable places in Montana
We evaluated 27 zip codes in Montana with a population over 10,000 on nine metrics. We then assigned each market an Affordability Score based on its weighted and combined rankings.
Our proprietary Affordability Score is a score on a scale of 0 (worst in state) to 100 (best in state) that estimates the affordability of a particular zip code. It takes into account these key data points for each zip code.
- Median home value: The median home value for each zip code comes from the Zillow Home Value Index. The lower the median home value relative to the median value in Montana, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 13.0% to median home value.
- Home affordability ratio. The home affordability ratio is the typical median home value divided by the median household income in the zip code, which reveals the number of years of household income needed to afford a home in that zip code. A lower ratio is better because it means more households can afford a home. The data comes from the Zillow Observed Rent Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 28.0% to the home affordability ratio.
- Home value five-year change: The home value five-year change is the amount that the median home value in the zip code has risen or fallen during the last five years. Our data comes from the Zillow Home Value Index. We assign a weight of 10.0% to the home value five-year change.
- Home value one-year forecast: The home value one-year forecast comes from Zillow Forecast data. It projects how much home values in the zip code are forecasted to change in the next year. We assign a weight of 8.0% to the home value one-year forecast.
- Rental costs. The rental costs are the observed rents in the zip code, sourced from the Zillow Observed Rent Index. The index includes "listed rents that fall into the 40th to 60th percentile range for all homes and apartments in a given region." We assign a weight of 7.0% to rental costs.
- Median household income: The inflation-adjusted median household income figures for the zip code comes from the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 5.0% to median household income.
- Rent affordability ratio. The rent affordability ratio is the ratio of rental costs divided by median household income, which provides the percentage of household income needed to pay a typical month’s rent in the zip code. The data comes from the Zillow Observed Rent Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey. We assign a weight of 17.0% to the rent affordability ratio.
- Property taxes: The property tax figures are the median real estate taxes paid in the zip code, sourced from the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The lower the property tax rate relative to the Montana average, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 8.0% to property taxes.
- Energy costs: The energy costs are the costs of a kilowatt hour (kWh) of residential electricity in the zip code, sourced from the U.S. Department of Energy. The lower the cost of electricity relative to the Montana average, the higher our score on this component. We assign a weight of 4.0% to energy costs.
✍️ Editor’s note: Our Affordability Score identifies the most affordable places in a state by zip code. Often the zip code we identify will represent an entire city or portion of a city.
Occasionally the zip code we identify will encompass an area that includes one or more small towns. In these cases, the data we’ve gathered applies to the entire zip code, not just the single town we’re using to help identify the zip code's location.
If you’re looking to move to one of these affordable places, we recommend doing additional research to make sure the costs in the area — and the quality of life it offers — meet your specific needs.

