Best Real Estate Investments in Arizona

Trent Seigfried's Photo
By Trent Seigfried Updated March 31, 2026
+ 1 more
's Photo
Edited by Michael Yessis

SHARE

San Luis is home to the best residential real estate investment market in Arizona.

The 85349 zip code in San Luis presents the greatest opportunity for the best real estate investments among the 2,104 individual real estate markets in Arizona we evaluated. We looked at property values, population trends, and six other metrics for each market. We used that data to calculate each market's InvestScore.

💰 Looking to invest in real estate? Find a top local realtor with experience helping real estate investors find great deals.

Clever has earned home buyers’ and home sellers' trust with more than 3,800 5-star customer ratings on Trustpilot.

Our team is committed to making home selling more transparent by educating sellers through guides like this one. Our writers, editors, and industry-leading researchers strive to provide its readers with the most up-to-date, accurate, and useful information.

Our research has been featured in The New York Times, Business Insider, Inman, Housing Wire, and many more publications.

Data sources

Most of the data in this article comes from the Zillow Home Value Index and the U.S. Census American Community Survey.

We update our data when the original sources update their data, usually monthly. Sometimes we'll update data more frequently.

Clever also performs regular quality checks to identify outdated data, broken data connections, and other data issues that may arise.

About Clever Real Estate

Clever Real Estate has matched more than 200,000 buyers and sellers with agents.

We partner with over 18,000 top-performing agents nationwide at national brokers including Keller Williams, RE/MAX, Century 21, and more. Our free agent-matching tool connects sellers with agents who have agreed to work for a 1.5% commission rate, while Clever Offers lets sellers compare cash offers on their home at no charge.

Learn more about Clever.

5 best places to invest in Arizona

RankCity InvestScore Affordability Property value appreciation
1San Luis1004.348%
2Coolidge98.84.132%
3Thatcher96.13.932%
4Arizona City92.73.627%
5Sierra Vista91.13.930%
Show more

🚨 This article is for informational purposes only. It isn't intended to convey financial or legal advice. We recommend you talk to a real estate agent or real estate attorney when buying a home in Arizona.

1. San Luis

We've identified the 85349 zip code in San Luis as Arizona's best real estate investment market. Here's why.

🔎 Key data about San Luis (85349)

Data pointValueRank in state (of 2,104 markets)
InvestScore 100Highest
Typical property value $261,382[1]15th lowest
Five-year appreciation 48%[2]6th highest
Household income $60,330[3]184th highest
Affordability ratio 4.337th most affordable
Five-year population growth 8.7%[4]12th highest
Unemployment rate 12%[5]7th lowest
Property taxes $1,300[6]50th lowest
Educational attainment 7.8%[7]184th highest
Show more

San Luis (zip code 85349) is the best residential real estate investment market in Arizona. It has the 6th highest property value appreciation among markets we evaluated, with a 48% appreciation of the typical property over the last five years.

San Luis is the 37th most affordable market among the 2,104 Arizona markets we evaluated, with an affordability ratio of 4.3.

2. Coolidge

The 85128 zip code in Coolidge is the runner-up spot for the best real estate investments in Arizona.

🔎 Key data about Coolidge (85128)

Data pointValueRank in state (of 2,104 markets)
InvestScore 98.82nd highest
Typical property value $270,634[1]21st lowest
Five-year appreciation 32%[2]45th highest
Household income $65,477[3]161st highest
Affordability ratio 4.125th most affordable
Five-year population growth 4.9%[4]31st highest
Unemployment rate 4.2%[5]lowest
Property taxes $874[6]9th lowest
Educational attainment 13%[7]168th highest
Show more

The 85128 zip code in Coolidge features a typical property value of $270,634, the 21st lowest in the state.

Property values have appreciated 32% over the past five years, the 45th highest increase among evaluated markets in the state. Coolidge homes have an affordability ratio of 4.1, the 25th most affordable in the state.

💰 Save time, money, and stress using the information in our guide to buying your first investment property.

3. Thatcher

The 85552 zip code in Thatcher comes in at No. 3 in our ranking of the best residential real estate investment markets in Arizona.

🔎 Key data about Thatcher (85552)

Data pointValueRank in state (of 2,104 markets)
InvestScore 96.13rd highest
Typical property value $347,960[1]65th lowest
Five-year appreciation 32%[2]44th highest
Household income $88,454[3]77th highest
Affordability ratio 3.917th most affordable
Five-year population growth 3.7%[4]49th highest
Unemployment rate 4.5%[5]2nd lowest
Property taxes $1,274[6]46th lowest
Educational attainment 22%[7]132nd highest
Show more

With a typical property value of $347,960, Thatcher's 85552 zip code features the 65th lowest property values in the state.

Thatcher homes have an affordability ratio of 3.9, the 17th most affordable among the markets we evaluated.

4. Arizona City

The 85123 zip code in Arizona City ranks No. 4 among Arizona's residential real estate investment markets.

🔎 Key data about Arizona City (85123)

Data pointValueRank in state (of 2,104 markets)
InvestScore 92.74th highest
Typical property value $249,378[1]11th lowest
Five-year appreciation 27%[2]117th highest
Household income $69,137[3]117th highest
Affordability ratio 3.66th most affordable
Five-year population growth 13%[4]3rd highest
Unemployment rate 4.2%[5]lowest
Property taxes $959[6]16th lowest
Educational attainment 12%[7]176th highest
Show more

Property values in Arizona City's 85123 zip code have seen the 117th highest increase among evaluated markets in the state, with an appreciation of 27% over the past five years.

Arizona City's affordability ratio of 3.6 makes it the 6th most affordable among the 2,104 markets we evaluated.

5. Sierra Vista

The 85650 zip code in Sierra Vista rounds out our top five residential real estate investment markets in Arizona.

🔎 Key data about Sierra Vista (85650)

Data pointValueRank in state (of 2,104 markets)
InvestScore 91.15th highest
Typical property value $359,395[1]70th lowest
Five-year appreciation 30%[2]65th highest
Household income $91,654[3]65th highest
Affordability ratio 3.915th most affordable
Five-year population growth 5.1%[4]30th highest
Unemployment rate 6.1%[5]6th lowest
Property taxes $1,763[6]100th lowest
Educational attainment 38%[7]75th highest
Show more

Property values in Sierra Vista's 85650 zip code rose 30% over the last five years, ranking the city 65th highest among evaluated markets in Arizona.

Sierra Vista homes have an affordability ratio of 3.9, the 15th most affordable among the markets we evaluated.

👋 Start your real estate investing journey now!

Buy your investment property with a top local realtor who specializes in helping real estate investors find great deals. Clever can connect you with investing pros at trusted brands like Keller Williams and RE/MAX.

Enter your zip code to get personalized agent matches sent straight to your inbox. Compare your options until you find the perfect fit, or walk away with no obligation. Try Clever's free service today!

Frequently asked questions

See our article Steps to Buying Your First Rental Property to learn the basics of real estate investing for beginners.

You'll learn the importance of setting goals, picking the right market, and more.

Cash investors often use what's called the 70% rule, which suggests they should pay around 70% of a house's after-repair value minus the cost of renovations.

By buying for about 70% of the after-repair value, they're positioning themselves to pay for repairs and other costs, and to lock in a profit.

The 70% rule isn’t a hard-and-fast formula, but a quick guideline investors use to evaluate potential deals.

Investing in residential real estate can be one of the best passive real estate investments in Arizona.

Residential real estate offers accessible passive income and the potential to compound your original investment.

Renting out residential units is the top way to invest in real estate. House hacking also offers a great opportunity for passive real estate investment income.

How we rank residential real estate markets in Arizona

To determine the best real estate investments in Arizona we evaluated 2,104 markets on eight metrics, and then assigned an InvestScore based on a proprietary weighting framework. Each market corresponds to a specific zip code in Arizona.

What is InvestScore?

InvestScore is a score on a scale of 0 (worst in state) to 100 (best in state) that estimates the residential real estate investment potential of a given market. It takes into account a suite of key data points for each city.

  • Typical property value: This measures the typical home value in this zip code, according to the Zillow Home Value Index. It reflects the typical value for homes in the 35th to 65th percentile range, including all homes, with the numbers smoothed and seasonally adjusted. We prefer lower property values, which indicate both more room for growth and a greater ease of purchase.
  • Property value appreciation: This measures how much property values have increased in the area over the past five years, according to the Zillow Home Value Index. We prefer a higher appreciation, as it indicates better returns on housing. However, past performance isn't indicative of future results.
  • Median household income: This is the inflation-adjusted median household income in the zip code, according to U.S. Census American Community Survey data. We prefer a higher household income, as it indicates local residents have more income to spend on housing.
  • Affordability ratio: This is the ratio of the typical home value to the median household income in the area. A lower ratio is better because it means more households can afford a home, which indicates higher demand.
  • Population growth: This is how much the area's population has grown over the past five years, according to U.S. Census estimates. Higher is better, as it indicates residents are moving into the area at a rapid clip.
  • Unemployment rate: This is the unemployment rate in the area, according to U.S. Census data. We prefer a lower rate, as it indicates the availability of steady employment in the area, meaning residents will find it much easier to afford homes.
  • Property tax: This is the median real estate property tax paid in the area, according to U.S. Census estimates.
  • Educational attainment: This is the percentage of residents in the area that have obtained a bachelor's degree or better, according to U.S. Census estimates. We prefer a higher rate because it indicates  local residents who have higher earning potential and thus should be able to afford homes.

Article Sources

[1] Zillow – "Zillow Home Value Index". Updated March 31, 2026.
[2] Zillow – "Zillow Home Value Index, difference over last five years". Updated March 31, 2026.
[3] U.S. Census – "American Community Survey 5 Year Estimates (2020-2024)". Updated 2020-2024.
[4] U.S. Census – "American Community Survey 5 Year Estimates (2020-2024)". Updated 2020-2024.
[5] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics – "U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics - Local Area Unemployment Statistic". Updated February 1, 2026.
[6] U.S. Census – "American Community Survey 5 Year Estimates (2020-2024)". Updated 2020-2024.
[7] U.S. Census – "American Community Survey 5 Year Estimates (2020-2024)". Updated 2020-2024.

Better real estate agents at a better rate

Enter your zip code to see if Clever has a partner agent in your area
If you don't love your Clever partner agent, you can request to meet with another, or shake hands and go a different direction. We offer this because we're confident you're going to love working with a Clever Partner Agent.